Author: Jen

Cinnamomum camphora ct cineole Not to be confused with ravensara aromatica, another plant from Madagascar that also produces another essential oil, but with different properties. The name ravintsara comes from the Malagasy word ravina, which means “good leaf”. As you may have guessed, the part of the tree distilled is…

The essential oil of Madagascar vanilla (Vanila planifolia) is wonderful! Its rich and sensual scent will transport you for sure. Our vanilla essential oil is diluted in sunflower oil, so it is not suitable for diffusion. I. Main components Vanillin II. Virtues Vanilla essential oil is a tonic for the…

huile essentielle de bois de hô MAKA

Cinnamomum camphora CT linalool Not to be confused with ravintsara or cylan cinnamon. Pay close attention to the full botanical name.   I. A little history   This magnificent essential oil is obtained from a majestic tree that grows in China, from its bark exactly. The name of this tree…

Argile fine rose cosmétique en poudre

Hello everyone! February is here, it’s cold, we are confined … It’s time to make a mask!  Taking care of ourselves automatically puts us in a better mood, and our skin, attacked by the cold and dryness due to the internal heating, will really thank you! Here is a quick…

MAKA means “Earth” in Lakota language. Its symbol is the flower of life which, among its many meanings (this symbol of sacred geometry is found in many civilizations and has been for thousands of years), is considered to be the illustration that everything is connected. All of us, whether we…

A short blog post this time to tell you a little more about our deposit system for our glass jars. The MAKA line has been thought out and carefully designed to limit our impact on the environment and unnecessary waste as much as possible. Glass jars have quickly become part…

Stearic acid or octadecanoic acid is a saturated fatty acid. It is used in cosmetics as a skin cleansing agent and an emollient, among other things. Stearic acid is also a lipid restructuring agent, i.e. it restores the lipids in the hair or the lipid film of the skin (protective…

Palmitic acid is a non-essential monounsaturated acid (i. e. our body produces it). It is emollient (softens and softens the skin) in addition to supplying the hydrolipidic film that protects your skin.