Get free shipping in Canada for orders of $100+
<h1>Vanilla essential oil</h1>

Vanilla essential oil

The essential oil of Madagascar vanilla (Vanila planifolia) is wonderful! Its rich and sensual scent will transport you for sure. Our vanilla essential oil is diluted in sunflower oil, so it is not suitable for diffusion. I. Main components Vanillin II. Virtues Vanilla essential oil is a tonic for the nervous system. This means that ...
<h1> Ho wood essential oil</h1>

Ho wood essential oil

Cinnamomum camphora CT linalool Not to be confused with ravintsara or cylan cinnamon. Pay close attention to the full botanical name.   I. A little history   This magnificent essential oil is obtained from a majestic tree that grows in China, from its bark exactly. The name of this tree is Chinese Laurel (or Camphor). ...
DIY pink clay mask

DIY pink clay mask

Hello everyone! February is here, it’s cold, we are confined … It’s time to make a mask!  Taking care of ourselves automatically puts us in a better mood, and our skin, attacked by the cold and dryness due to the internal heating, will really thank you! Here is a quick recipe for a pink clay ...
MAKA’s mission

MAKA’s mission

MAKA means “Earth” in Lakota language. Its symbol is the flower of life which, among its many meanings (this symbol of sacred geometry is found in many civilizations and has been for thousands of years), is considered to be the illustration that everything is connected. All of us, whether we like it or not, are ...
MAKA’s virtuous circle

MAKA’s virtuous circle

A short blog post this time to tell you a little more about our deposit system for our glass jars. The MAKA line has been thought out and carefully designed to limit our impact on the environment and unnecessary waste as much as possible. Glass jars have quickly become part of the solution because they ...
The essential oils, our natural allies for the new school year

The essential oils, our natural allies for the new school year

Back to school –or back to work- is here for young and older. Here are a few plants and essential oils in particular that can help you and your children get through this transition period. Before going any further, I would like to introduce myself to you. I am Jennifer Hatoum, certified aromatherapist, member of ...
Tea tree essential oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia)

Tea tree essential oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia)

Tea tree essential oil is one of the central essential oils in the practice of aromatherapy. It is also one of the only essential oils that can be used directly on the skin, in very small doses. However, it is strongly recommended to dilute it anyway, to avoid reactions (especially in children). Tea tree essential ...
Stearic acid (omega 9)

Stearic acid (omega 9)

Stearic acid or octadecanoic acid is a saturated fatty acid. It is used in cosmetics as a skin cleansing agent and an emollient, among other things. Stearic acid is also a lipid restructuring agent, i.e. it restores the lipids in the hair or the lipid film of the skin (protective film located on the surface ...
Palmitic acid (omega 7)

Palmitic acid (omega 7)

Palmitic acid is a non-essential monounsaturated acid (i. e. our body produces it). It is emollient (softens and softens the skin) in addition to supplying the hydrolipidic film that protects your skin. ...
Oleic acid (omega 9)

Oleic acid (omega 9)

Oleic acid takes its name from the Latin oleum, which means “olive oil” and “oil”. It is also the most important monounsaturated fatty acid in our body. Used since antiquity by the Romans in their cosmetic care via olive oil, oleic acid works wonders for the skin. First, oleic acid strengthens the hydrolipidic film we ...
Linoleic acid (omega 6)

Linoleic acid (omega 6)

Linoleic acid is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid, it cannot be created by our body. It is therefore necessary to bring this acid to it daily from the outside. Linoleic acid is necessary for the creation of new skin cells, maintains the barrier function of the skin and ensures the passage of nutrients through the ...
Palmarosa essential oil (Cymbopogon martinii)

Palmarosa essential oil (Cymbopogon martinii)

  The essential oil of palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii) has a very floral and pleasant fragrance, which balances our emotions and pushes us to growth and regeneration. The plant is native of India, Scales, Comoros, Brazil, Indonesia and African countries. This is again a very versatile essential oil. Usually I don’t talk about contrindications for essential ...
Atlas Cedarwood essential oil

Atlas Cedarwood essential oil

A woody scent that clarifies thoughts and connects us to our inner light, to influence us with the strength and  necessary confidence to achieve our goals. Cedar is a sacred tree in the Arab world, where the name for it means “power”. Symbol of Lebanon, the doors of many temples in the east are made ...
Everlasting essential oil (Helichrysum Italicum)

Everlasting essential oil (Helichrysum Italicum)

This pretty plant with small yellow flowers grows naturally all around the Mediterranean. This article concerns the variety Helichrysum Italicum. Everlasting is known as the flower that never wilts, even after being picked, hence its common name. Traces of it can be found in Greek mythology, in which Apollo is known to carry this plant ...
Clary sage essential oil

Clary sage essential oil

Clary sage essential oil Salvia Sclarea   Clary sage originated in the Mediterranean basin but is now grown all over the world. The best quality of clary sage essential oil is still found today in France and Morocco. Note that there are several types of sage, this article only concerns the essential oil of Salvia ...
Lavander essential oil

Lavander essential oil

Lavander essential oil                                                      Lavandula Angustifolia     For me Lavandula Angustifolia essential oil is the queen of essential oils. It is a must have in your natural pharmacy. Very ...
Roman Chamomile Essential oil

Roman Chamomile Essential oil

Roman Chamomile (Antemis nobilis) is native to Southtern and Western Europe. Traditionnaly cultivated in France, Italy, Belgium, Hungary and Britain, the plant was then introduced to North America. Sacred plant, because of it’s incredible properties, Roman Chamomile was used by Egyptians to cure fevers. Main properties of Roman Chamomile essential oil.  Roman Chamomile Essential oil ...
Lemon essential oil

Lemon essential oil

  Citrus Lemon   It’s fresh fragrance help us to clarify issues, to motivate direction, awareness and to lift up our mood. Lemon Essential oil is amazing. One of my favourite, especially at winter time. The part distilled is the peel. I. Properties of Lemon essential oil. Lemon Essential oil has numerous properties. Especially to ...
×
×

Cart