Stearic acid (omega 9)

Stearic acid or octadecanoic acid is a saturated fatty acid. It is used in cosmetics as a skin cleansing agent and an emollient, among other things. Stearic acid is also…

Continue Reading Stearic acid (omega 9)

Palmitic acid (omega 7)

Palmitic acid is a non-essential monounsaturated acid (i. e. our body produces it). It is emollient (softens and softens the skin) in addition to supplying the hydrolipidic film that protects…

Continue Reading Palmitic acid (omega 7)

Oleic acid (omega 9)

Oleic acid takes its name from the Latin oleum, which means "olive oil" and "oil". It is also the most important monounsaturated fatty acid in our body. Used since antiquity…

Continue Reading Oleic acid (omega 9)