Oleic acid (omega 9)

Oleic acid takes its name from the Latin oleum, which means “olive oil” and “oil”.

It is also the most important monounsaturated fatty acid in our body.

Used since antiquity by the Romans in their cosmetic care via olive oil, oleic acid works wonders for the skin.

First, oleic acid strengthens the hydrolipidic film we have on the surface of our skin. This hydrolipidic film is a protective barrier between our skin and the aggressions of the outside world. Its effectiveness tends to decrease as we get older.

Oleic acid therefore helps your skin to maintain its elasticity (which decreases with age), suppleness and hydration. It also has repairing and healing properties.

 

Leave a Reply