Stearic acid (omega 9)

Stearic acid or octadecanoic acid is a saturated fatty acid.
It is used in cosmetics as a skin cleansing agent and an emollient, among other things.
Stearic acid is also a lipid restructuring agent, i.e. it restores the lipids in the hair or the lipid film of the skin (protective film located on the surface of our skin, which protects it from external aggressions).

This Post Has 5 Comments

    1. Jen

      Thank you Brian!

  1. BrianWeept

    Extremely individual friendly site. Great information readily available on couple of gos to.

  2. JamesAvank

    I enjoy this website – its so usefull and helpfull.

    1. Jen

      Thanks James!

Leave a Reply